International Whitman Week is generously supported by:

The Robert David Lion Gardiner Foundation

Paumanok Vineyards

New York University Liberal Studies

New York University Department of English

International Whitman Week Itinerary

Conference Organizer:
Karen Karbiener (New York University, NY)

Organizing Committee:
Éric Athenot (Université Paris-Est Créteil)
Thomas Augst (New York University)
Stephanie Blalock (University of Iowa)
Karen Karbiener (New York University, NY)
Ian Maloney (St. Francis College, Brooklyn)
Jesse Merandy (Bard Graduate Center, NY)
Matt Miller (Yeshiva University, NY)
Ken Price (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
Andrew Rimby (Stony Brook University, NY)
Julia Sattler (University of Dortmund, Germany)
Bryan Waterman (New York University, Abu Dhabi)Instructors:
Eric Conrad (Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School, NY)
Sascha Pöhlmann (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Lindsay Tuggle (Western Sydney University, Australia)
Edward Whitley (Lehigh University, PA)

IWW 2019 Seminar Students:

  1. Angelo Arminio, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (M.A.)
  2. Steven Brzozowski, Executive Assistant to the Senior Leadership Team (Harvard Library)
  3. Joey Cain, writer and LGBTQ activist, San Francisco, NY
  4. Ed Centeno, Whitman collector
  5. Pritesh Chakraborty, Assistant Professor at Acharya Sukumar Sen Mahavidyalaya, West Bengal, India
  6. Lucy Cheseldine, University of Leeds, England (Ph.D. candidate)
  7. Anuradha Dosad, Assistant Teacher of English, Jagriti Hindi Vidymandir, West Bengal, India
  8. Kelsey Virginia Downs Dufresne, North Carolina State University, Raleigh (M.A.candidate)
  9. Ericka Ekstrom, Columbia University, NY (B.A.)
  10. Emily Fenster, New York University (M.A. candidate)
  11. Julia Garro, Canadian Whitmanites
  12. Jane Ellen Henderson, Columbia University, NY (B.A.)
  13. Chiara Howe, University of Glasgow, Scotland (Ph.D. candidate)
  14. Daniel Joslyn, New York University (Ph.D. candidate)
  15. Ethan J.H. Knight, University of South Carolina (Ph.D. candidate)
  16. Deirdre Lawrence, curator, Center for Book Arts, New York, NY
  17. Molly Moltzen, Texas State University (M.F.A. candidate)
  18. Bradley Nelson, City University of New York (Ph.D. candidate)
  19. Reuben Gelley Newman, Swarthmore College, PA (B.A.)
  20. Daphne Orlandi, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (M.A.)
  21. Charlotte Ortolf, Technical University of Dortmund, Germany (B.A.)
  22. Sara Partridge, New York University (Ph.D. candidate)
  23. Irene Polimante, University of Macerata, Italy (Ph.D. candidate)
  24. Judith Rauscher, University of Bamberg, Germany (Postdoc Researcher and Lecturer)
  25. Andrew Rimby, SUNY Stony Brook, NY (Ph.D. candidate)
  26. Zhou Shu, Sichuan University, China (Ph.D. candidate)
  27. Ashlyn Stewart, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (M.A. candidate)
  28. Virna Vermiglio, University of Bergamo, Italy (M.A. candidate)
  29. Brad Vogel, Executive Director, New York Preservation Archive Project (J.D., Tulane University)
  30. Georgia Walton, University of Leeds, England (Ph.D. candidate)
  31. Tina Watson, Columbia University, NY (B.A.)
International Whitman Week 2019: Walt Whitman and New York

Monday May 27- Saturday June 1, 2019
St Francis College (Brooklyn); New York University (Manhattan); Walt Whitman Birthplace (West Hills, NY); Grolier Club (Manhattan)

Monday, May 27: Welcome to Whitman's New York!
St. Francis College, Brooklyn

9:00-10:30am:Welcome by Karen Karbiener; "Whitman and Brooklyn" lecture by Ian Maloney (St. Francis College); “Vanishing Leaves: A location-based mobile game in Whitman's Brooklyn” lecture and demonstration by Jesse Merandy (Bard Graduate Center),
11:00am-1:00pm:  Brooklyn Heights tour and Brooklyn Bridge walk (includes visits to some of Whitman’s earliest Brooklyn residences, a home allegedly built by Whitman Sr., site of Brooklyn Daily Eagle offices, Rome print shop site, Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims and Underground Railroad depot, Fulton Ferry landing and reading “Crossing Brooklyn Ferry” on the Brooklyn Bridge).  Led by Karen Karbiener and Greg Trupiano, Director of The Walt Whitman Project(http://www.waltwhitmanproject.org/ )
1:00-3:00pm: Lunch
3:00-5:00pm: Fort Greene tour and pilgrimage to 99 Ryerson Street (includes walk through downtown Brooklyn and up to top of Fort Greene Park, visit to Prison Ships Martyrs Monument, and open-air performance of Whitman song settings, stroll down Myrtle Avenue to Whitman’s last standing NYC residence).  Led by Karen Karbiener and Greg Trupiano.

Tuesday, May 28: Leaves of Grass (1855)
NYU Center for the Humanities, Cooper Square, Manhattan

9:00-11:00am: Instructor presentations and q&a
11:00-1:00pm: Lunch
1:00-3:00pm: Small group sessions
3:00-4:00pm: Student-led wrap-up and discussion

Wednesday, May 29: Whitman's Journalism
NYU Center for the Humanities, Cooper Square, Manhattan

9:00-11:00am: Instructor presentations and q&a
11:00-1:00pm: Lunch
1:00-3:00pm: Small group sessions
3:00-4:00pm: Student-led wrap-up and discussion

Thursday, May 30: Leaves of Grass (1860)
NYU Center for the Humanities, Cooper Square, Manhattan

9:00-11:00am: Instructor presentations and q&a
11:00-1:00pm: Lunch; lunchtime presentation of Live Oak, with Moss (Abrams, 2019) by Brian Selznick and Karen Karbiener
1:00-3:00pm: Small group sessions
3:00-4:00pm: Student-led wrap-up and discussion
5:30-6:30pm: Lecture and q&a by Ed Folsom (University of Iowa), “This is the city…. And I am one of the citizens:  Walt Whitman, the Body, and the City” (Grolier Club)
6:30-7:30pm: Curator's walk and talk of "Poet of the Body: New York's Walt Whitman" by Karen Karbiener and Susan Tane (Grolier Club)

Friday, May 31: Starting From Paumanok: Origins
Walt Whitman Birthplace, Huntington, New York (bus provided)

8:00am: Bus departure from NYU Center for the Humanities
9:30-10:30am: Bus tour of "Whitmanland" and hike up Jayne's Hill
10:30-12:00pm: Lectures and q&a by Jerome Loving (Texas A&M University) and David Reynolds (CUNY Graduate Center)
12:00-1:00pm: Lunch
1:00-3:00pm: Instructor presentations and q&a
3:00-4:00pm: Conference wrap-up discussion
4:00-5:00pm: Tours of Whitman Birthplace
5:00-6:00pm: Happy Birthday Hour: Please join us for our grand celebratory toast to Whitman's 200th birthday, featuring cake courtesy of the Whitman Birthplace, and wine provided by a generous donation from Paumanok Vineyards (https://www.paumanok.com/).
6:00-7:30pm: Dinner and tours of Whitman Birthplace
7:30-8:30pm: Performance of "More Or Less I Am", Compagnia de' Colombari (http://www.colombari.org/more-or-less-i-am)
9:00pm: Departure from Whitman Birthplace to NYU Center for the Humanities

Saturday, June 1: "Walt Whitman and New York" Symposium
Grolier Club, Main Exhibition Hall, Manhattan

9:00-9:10am: Welcome by Susan Tane and Karen Karbiener, co-curators, “Poet of the Body: New York’s Walt Whitman”

9:10-9:30am: Ken Price, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (co-authored with Nicole Gray, University of Nebraska, Lincoln): “'Witnesses of us': Editing Walt Whitman’s Early Poetry Manuscripts.”

9:30-11:30am: Panel 1
Kevin McMullen, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Whitman Reads New York”
Bojana Acamovic, Institut for Literature and Art, Belgrade, Serbia, “This is the City and He is One of the . . . Barbarians. Whitman’s Urban Poetry and the Concept of Primitivism”
Dustin Breitenwischer, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany, “The Cosmopolitan Nature of Physical Recreation, Race and the City in Walt Whitman’s ‘Manly Health and Training’”
Stefan Brandt, University of Graz, Austria, “Synecdoche, New York 1.0: Masculine Vigor and the National Self in Jack Engle and ‘Manly Health’”

11:30-12:00pm: PechaKucha session
Zack Turpin, University of Idaho, “The Sleep-Talker, Proud Antoinette, and Whitman’s Other Lost Books: A City Mystery”
Blake Bronson-Bartlett, University of Iowa, “Graphite’s Dirty Truth: The Pencil in Whitman’s New York Poetry”
Jesse Merandy, Bard Graduate Center, NY, “Walking with Whitman”
Micah Bateman, University of Texas at Austin, “Walt Whitman in/and Occupy Wall Street”

12:00-1:00pm: lunch

1:00-2:00pm: Dessoff Choirs performance of Whitman song settings (http://www.dessoff.org/)
William Schuman, “Carols of Death”
Douglas Geers, “As Adam Early in the Morning”
Rene Clausen, “Three Whitman Settings”
Eve Beglarian, new commission TBA

2:00-4:00pm: Panel 2
Teruko Kajiwara, Meiji University, Japan, “Whitman’s Creation of the Fluid Body of a City and Citizens”
Bo McMillan, Columbia University, NY, “Reading Whitman ‘From Shore to Shore’: ‘Crossing Brooklyn Ferry’ as an Infrastructural Poem”
Jessica Skwire Routhier, Panorama (Association of Historians of American Art), “Fellow Journeyers Walt Whitman and Jesse Talbot: Painting, Poetry, and Puffery in 1850s New York”
Dara Barnat, Tel Aviv University, Israel, “Walkers in the City: (Re)reading Walt Whitman through Charles Reznikoff”

4:00-4:20pm: Betsy Erkkila, Northwestern University, “The Whitman Revolution: Why Poetry Matters”

4:20-4:40pm: Video conference call with Whitmanites in Bolton, England